Sunny · 41°

Boards & Commissions

The Board of Supervisors is always looking for people interested in serving their community.

The Wapello County Board of Supervisors is taking applications for various board and commission appointments in the coming year. Wapello County appreciates diversity in these appointments and welcomes all applicants at least 18 years of age. The terms and dates of appointments vary. These are unpaid positions. Some appointments must be balanced on a political party basis. Information on elected boards (e.g. school boards, agricultural extension) can be found on our Elections website.

Boards & Commissions Application

8th Judicial District's Courthouse Security Commission

Judge Kirk Daily
Chad Farrington
Judge Lucy Gamon
Reuben Neff
Jenni Nelson
Doug Reese
Tim Richmond
Ernie Shull

911 Enhanced

Tim Richmond, Chair
Wapello County EMA
Donald Phillips, Vice-Chair
Wapello County Sheriff's Office
Brenda Bennett, Secretary
Ottumwa Ottumwa Police Department
Matthew Eakins
Batavia
John Francis
Wapello Rural Fire
Mike Holcomb
Agency
641-937-5227
Brian Major
Wapello County
Thomas Millikin
Ottumwa Police Department
Nathan Olinger
Floris
Brandon Petrehn
Hedrick
Phil Rath
City of Ottumwa
Gene Rouze
Eddyville
641-969-4698
Ray Schafer
Eldon
Curtis Woten
Blakesburg
641-938-2097
Mike DeWild, Alternate
Blakesburg
Randy Eakins, Alternate
Batavia
Mickey Hucks, Alternate
Ottumwa Police Department
Linda Manley, Alternate
Eldon
Shawn McBeth, Alternate
Hedrick
Larry Sample, Alternate
Agency
Rick Smith, Alternate
Eddyville
641-938-4698
Chris Swope, Alternate
Wapello County
Marty Wonderlin, Alternate
Wapello County Sheriff's Office

Accrual Accounting Committee Members

Members carry over from year to year

Sandy Billings, Deputy Treasurer
Laurie Fountain, Treasurer
Brian Morgan, Supervisor
Kelly Spurgeon, Auditor

American Disabilities Act (ADA)

Members will be working on developments of our needs and to report to 8th Judicial District per board minutes of January 18, 1993.

Ernie Shull, ADA Coordinator
Maintenance Manager
Michael Moreland
Young Lawyers Association
Jenni Nelson
Clerk of Court
Kelly Spurgeon
Auditor

American Gothic House Board

Jeff Layton
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 1 Years
Rick Tebbs
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 1 Years

Board of Adjustment

Jean Dell
641-682-6484
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Colin Johnson
515-291-9287
Term Ends: 7/22/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Ilene Osing
641-682-7669
Term Ends: 7/22/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Joe Parker
641-733-5531
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Robert Wormhoudt
314-308-7470
Term Ends: 9/2/24
Term Length: 5 Years

Board of Health

Kim Brown
641-777-3623
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Eric Carlson
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
641-683-1719
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 3 Years
Dr. Beth Doggett
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 3 Years
Lloyd Keith
641-684-4821
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years

Board of Review

Members are appointed by the Conference Board (IA Code 441.2)

Jim Clingman
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 6 Years
Phyllis Dean
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 6 Years
Cindy Vangenderen
Term Ends: 12/31/27
Term Length: 6 Years

Building Code Appeals Board

Cory Benge
Fire Protection
641-683-0666
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Kenny Carnahan
641-680-5780
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Steve Ehrenhard
Plumber
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Tom Keck
641-682-3407
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Mark Merringer
Electrical
641-682-3709
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years

Building Code Committee

Vacant
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Vacant
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Jody Gates
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Larry Kinsinger
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Ed McDowell
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Sister Mary Munoz
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Mary Reiter
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years

Civil Service Commission for Deputy Sheriffs

Robert M. Box, Chief Judge Appt
641-683-1626
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 6 Years
Robert Craig, County Attorney Appt
641-938-2847
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 6 Years

Compensation Board

Tom Keck
Sheriff
Term Ends: 1/1/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Dianne Kiefer
Treasurer
Term Ends: 1/1/27
Term Length: 4 Years
Doug Reese
Auditor
641-777-0751
Term Ends: 1/1/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Blake Smith
County Attorney
Term Ends: 1/1/23
Term Length: 4 Years
John Webber
Recorder
641-682-8326
Term Ends: 1/1/27
Term Length: 4 Years
David Weilbrenner
Supervisor
641-777-6560
Term Ends: 1/1/25
Term Length: 4 Years

Compensation Commission

Timothy Brcka
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
641-682-8355
Mike Stewart
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
641-935-2275
Peggy Umlauf
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
641-683-6443
Roger Rex Johnson
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
641-937-5374
Phil Mathias
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
641-684-4872
Gene Phillips
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
641-684-6260
Pam Schell-Cloyd
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
John Thomas
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
641-683-1835
Vacant
Owners-City and Town Committee
Mary Kay Beggs
Owners-City and Town Committee
641-682-1329
Helen Epperson
Owners-City and Town Committee
641-684-5808
Carolee Kern
Owners-City and Town Committee
641-684-8235
Tom Stewart
Owners-City and Town Committee
641-682-2462
Steve Campbell
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
641-777-0939
AJ Gevock
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
641-919-1784
Phyllis E. McClellan
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
641-682-8587

Conference Board

Chair of the Board of Supervisor's automatically becomes chair of this board.

Gary Smith, Assessor
Nathan Bissell, Mayor
Agency
641-799-3681
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Isaac Cvrk, Mayor
Blakesburg
712-454-4021
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Rick Johnson, Mayor
Ottumwa
641-244-6218
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Jerry Lee Potts, Mayor
Eldon
641-799-9335
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
John Richmond, Mayor
Chillicothe
641-777-7299
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Terry Robinson, Mayor
Kirkville
641-799-4733
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Deb Sundeen, Mayor
Eddyville
641-856-7917
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Tim Albert
Cardinal Community School District Board of Education
641-799-4343
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Eric Klyn
Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont Community School District Board of Education
641-777-3391
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years
Jeremy Weller
Ottumwa Community School District Board of Education
641-799-3836
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 2 Years

Conservation Board

Aaron Ruff, President
515-953-8080
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Beth Doggett
Term Ends: 1/1/26
Term Length: 5 Years
John Henscheid
712-579-5543
Term Ends: 1/1/27
Term Length: 5 Years
Jeff Layton
641-684-6794
Term Ends: 1/1/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Marsha Parker
641-683-1173
Term Ends: 1/1/25
Term Length: 5 Years

Deferred Compensation Plan Committee

Appointed until further notice

Tim Brcka
South Ottumwa Savings Bank
Brian Morgan
Board of Supervisors

HIPAA Privacy/Compliance Committee

Vacant , Point of Contact
Vacant , Security Office
Carosh Compliance Solutions, HIPAA Compliance/Training Officer
Kelly Spurgeon, Facility Manager

Magistrate Appointing Commission

Appointed by the members of the Wapello County Bar Association

John Cardenzana
Appointed by the Board of Supervisors
641-683-1175
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Judge Lucy Gamon
Appointed by the Members of the Wapello County Bar Association District Court
641-683-0060
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Deb Labounty
Appointed by the Board of Supervisors
641-937-5031
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Lynnette Lindgren
Appointed by the Members of the Wapello County Bar Association
641-673-8336
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Michael Moreland
Appointed by the Members of the Wapello County Bar Association
641-682-8326
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years

Planning & Zoning Commission

Jean Dell
641-682-6484
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Larry E. Patrick
641-680-0030
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length: 5 Years
David Pickens
Term Ends: 1/2/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Willene White
641-682-7533
Term Ends: 1/2/25
Term Length: 5 Years

T.A.C Sub-Committee for Regional Planning Administration

Jeff Skalberg
Rick Tebbs
Wapello County

Ten-Fifteen (10-15) Transit Board

Michael Beary
Monroe
Suzie Drish
Jefferson
Dale House
Van Buren
Jeff Kulmatycki
Appanoose
Dennis Smith
Lucas
Tom Swearingin
Wayne
Steve Wanders
Mahaska
Deke Wood
Keokuk
Dave Yahnke
Davis
Bryan Ziegler
Wapello

Veteran Affairs Commission

Increased to 5 members per Resolution #0518-95 on 1-24-95

Don Lewis, Chairman
641-799-5407
Term Ends: 6/1/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Rick Hindsley, Vice Chairman
641-799-2269
Term Ends: 6/1/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Stephen R. Croft
Term Ends: 6/1/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Deb Fenton-Roe, Commissioner
641-777-5737
Term Ends: 6/1/22
Term Length: 3 Years